HOME

ARTIST PROGRAMS

SOUNDPAGES; JACK STRAW WRITERS PODCAST

EVENTS:

EDUCATION

RADIO & PODCASTS

STUDIO RECORDING

SPECIAL PROJECTS

STORE

SUPPORT


Jack Writers Program

Participating writers to date:
1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Below is a complete listing of all past participants in the Jack Straw Writers Program, listed by year. For information about the program, please contact us at arts@jackstraw.org or (206) 634-0919.


Dianne Aprile

Rena Priest

Dujie Tahat and Daemond Arrindell

Alyssa Keene and Quenton Baker

Wancy Young Cho

Meg McLynn and Casandra Lopez

Jack Straw Writing Fellows at Jack Straw

Raul Sanchez

Anastacia-Renee

From top: Writers Program participants Dianne Aprile (2019), Rena Priest (2019), Dujie Tahat and Curator Daemond Arrindell (2018), Quenton Baker and vocal coach Alyssa Keene (2017), Wancy Young Cho (2017), Casandra Lopez and vocal coach Meg McLynn (2016), Writers and Curator Kevin Craft (2015), Raul Sanchez (2014), and Anastacia-Renee (2014)

2019

Kathleen Flenniken, curator
Samar Abulhassan,
Dianne Aprile
Josh Axelrad
Christianne Balk
Gabrielle Bates
Leanne Dunic
Shankar Narayan
Sylvia Byrne Pollack
Rena Priest

Putsata Reang
Michael Schmeltzer
Suzanne Warren

2018

Daemond Arrindell, curator
Daniel Atkinson
Danielle Bero
Kamari Bright
Jalayna Carter
Meredith Clark
Bryan Edenfield
Corbin Louis
Sarah Maria Medina
Natasha Moni
Juan Reyes
Dujie Tahat
Rachel Trignano

2017

Jourdan Imani Keith, curator
afrose fatima ahmed
Quenton Baker
Jamaica Baldwin
Ellie Belew
Catalina Marie
Cantu
Wancy Young Cho
Calvin Gimpelevich
Steph Kesey
Hera McLeod
D.A. Navoti
Ashlan Runyan
Brandon Young

2016

Karen Finneyfrock, curator
Anis Gisele
Ramon Isao
EJ Koh
Robert Lashley
Casandra Lopez
Kirsten Sundberg Lunstrum
Corinne Manning
Ruby Hansen Murray
Shin Yu Pai
Alison Stagner
Shontina Vernon
Carolyne Wright

2015

Kevin Craft, curator
Linda Andrews
Emily Bedard
Laura Da'
Bernard Grant
Clare Johnson
Martha Kreiner
Erin Malone
Ross McMeekin
L. J. Morin
Matthew Schnirman
Anca L. Szilagyi
Jeanine Walker

2014

Felicia Gonzalez, curator
Laurel Albina
Claudia Castro Luna
Margot Kahn
Loreen Lilyn Lee
Susan V. Meyers
John D. Mullen
Michelle Penaloza

Gigi Rosenberg
Raul Sanchez
Anastacia Tolbert
Jane Wong
Kristen Millares Young

2013

Stephanie Kallos, curator
Daemond Arrindell
Kate Carroll de Gutes
Dennis Caswell
Larry Crist
Josephine Ensign
Jeannine Hall Gailey
Jay McAleer
Peter Munro
Emily Perez
Judith Skillman
Corry Venema-Weiss
Chelsea Werner-Jatzke

2012

Shawn Wong, curator
Kathleen Alcala
Stacey Bennetts
Kaia Chessen
Gabriela Denise Frank
Sharon Hashimoto
Lacey Jane Henson
Carol Light
Sally Neumann
Claudia Rowe
Johanna Stoberock
Mitsu Sundvall
Nick Wong

2011

Susan Rich, curator
Nassim Assefi
Donald Fels
Debra Jarvis
Robert Lamirande
Anne McDuffie
Larissa Min
Annette Spaulding-Convy
Harold Taw
Ann Teplick
Nora Wendl
Katharine Whitcomb
Maritess Zurbano

2010

Jared Leising, curator
Roberto Ascalon
Brian James Barr
Katherine Grace Bond
Bill Carty
Martha Clarkson
Amber Flame
Esther Altshul Helfgott
Marjorie Manwaring
Denise Calvetti Michaels
Tara Roth
Louise Spiegler
Michael Dylan Welch

2009

Donna Miscolta, curator
Lana Hechtman Ayers
Anna Bálint
Rachel Dilworth
Alma García
Laura Hirschfield
Kim-An Lieberman
Priscilla Long
Michael Magee
Angela Martinez Dy
Madeline Ostrander
Kevin Simmonds
Storme Webber

2008

Judith Roche, curator
Wendy Call
Janna Cawrse Esarey
Kevin Craft
Sharon Cumberland
Waverly Fitzgerald
Merna Ann Hecht
Rebecca Hoogs
Brian McGuigan
Jennifer D. Munro
Ghida Sinno
Judith Skillman
Michael Spence

2007

Matt Briggs, curator
Laurie Blauner
Anna Maria Hong
Susan Landgraf
Doug Nufer
Charles Potts
Howard W. Robertson
Willie Smith
Cheryl Strayed
Molly Tenenbaum
Kathryn Trueblood
Vis-à-Vis Society: Sierra Nelson and Rachel Kessler
Corrina Wycoff



2006

JT Stewart, curator
John Burgess
Marty Campbell
Susan Casey
Jennifer Culkin
Angela Jane Fountas
Allison Green
Jourdan Imani Keith
Anne Liu Kellor
Larry Laurence
Frances McCue
Marika Pineda
Joan Swift



2005

John Mifsud, curator
Anna Balint
Jaime Curl
Brenda Givens
Steve Hernandez Effingham
Fredda Jaffe
Bharti Kirchner
Carlos Martinez
Maliha Masood
Jeanne Morel
Nhien Nguyen
Susan Rich
Laurel Anne White



2004

Belle Randall, curator
Janée J. Baugher
Elliott Bronstein
Kathryn Christman
Richard Denner
Donald Kentop
Michael Kloss
Ezra Mark
Martin Marriott
John Olson
Roberta Olson
James Reed
Clemens Starck
Stephen Thomas
Irene Wanner



2003

Peter Pereira, curator
Elizabeth Austen
Sharon Carter
Jeff Crandall
Cora Goss-Grubbs
James Gurley
Kathryn Hunt
Michael Hureaux
Ted McMahon
Nu Quang
Joannie Stangeland
Ron Starr
Cody Walker



2002

Stokley Towles, curator
Matt Briggs
Kathleen Flenniken
Laura Gamache
Doug Heckman
Gregory Hischak
Erin Leonard
Rebecca Loudon
Claudia Mauro
Arne Pihl
Mary Lou Sanelli
John Sangster
Samantha Storey
Peggy Sturdivant
Craig Williams



2001

Nancy Rawles, curator
Kathleen Alcalá
Danika Dinsmore
Ann Hursey
Stephanie Kallos
Mercedes Lawry
Jared Leising
John Mifsud
Paul Nelson
Eric Parsons
Peter Pereira
Judith Roche
Rosaia Shepard
Alie Wiegersma Smaalders
Barbara Earl Thomas



2000

Sonia Gomez, curator
Suzanne Bottelli
Laynie Browne
Don Mee Choi
Felicia Gonzalez
Cynthia Liu
Susan Martinez
Laura McKee
Kevin Miller
Ace Moore
Stephen Morrissey
Kip Robinson-Greenthal
Suzanne A. Villegas
Carletta Carrington Wilson
Deborah Woodard



1999

Shalin Hai-Jew, curator
Kelli Russell Agodon
Elizabeth Aoki
Kent Chadwick
Pamela Moore Dionne
Laura Gamache
David Halpern
Debra Jarvis
Bharti Kirchner
Larry Laurence
Becka Mara McKay
Rebecca Meredith
Lisa Michaels
Kathryn Owen
Diane Westergaard



1998

Charles Mudede, curator
Paul Cerda
Lauri Conner
Eben Eldridge
Jamal Gabobe
Paula Gilovich
Sonia Gomez
Daniel Gutierrez
Tracie Hall
Gregory Hischak
Kimball MacKay-Brook
Trisha Ready
David Schmader
Devon Whyte
Deborah Woodard



1997

Rebecca Brown, curator
Joan Fiset
Noel Franklin
Paul Haas
Amy Halloran
Paul Hunter
Alma Johnson
Eula Little
John McFarland
Kate Miller
Donna Miscolta
Nancy Redwine
Riz Rollins
Stokley Towles
George R. Wolfe



HOME PROGRAMS EDUCATION RECORDING STORE SUPPORT


Copyright 2014 Jack Straw Cultural Center~ All rights reserved