HOME

ARTIST PROGRAMS

SOUNDPAGES; JACK STRAW WRITERS PODCAST

EVENTS:

EDUCATION

RADIO & PODCASTS

STUDIO RECORDING

SPECIAL PROJECTS

STORE

SUPPORT


2007 Artist Support Program

Jack Straw Productions awards 20 artist/artist teams with recording residencies for its 2007 Artist Support Program (ASP) and Artist Assistance Program (AAP). ASP artists receive 20 hours of studio recording and audio production services at no charge, and AAP artists receive up to 40 hours of studio time at a significantly reduced rate. Artists were selected by a peer panel based foremost on artistic merit. Artistic innovation, impact on career, and diversity of artistic disciplines were also considered in selecting artists.

Winners of the 2007 ASP recording residency are folk music singer-songwriter Linda Allen, traditional Irish fiddler/songwriter Randal Bays, pianist/composer Gust Burns and the Gust Burns Large Ensemble, traditional Zimbabwean performer/songwriter Lora Chiore-Dye, guitarist/composer Dennis Rea, writer/theater artist David Schmader, Paige Stockley and the Saint Helens String Quartet, pianist Cristina Valdes.

Winners of 2007 AAP support are composer/bassoonist Nancy Bondurant, composer/drummer Greg Campbell, vocalist Anna Homler, composer Wayne Horvitz, pianist/composer Cynthia Hughen, hip hop producer Tendai Maraire, video artist Jen Mills, pianist/composer Michael Owcharuk, composer/bassist Christopher Roberts, composer/sound artist Tim Root, composer/french horn virtuoso Tom Varner, textile artist Marie Watt.

The Artist Support Program was created in 1994 to assist artists in the creation of new work in which sound is an integral component. Jack Straw Productions, as a nonprofit, professional recording studio, is able to provide guidance, high quality recording and production services, and presentation suppport to emerging and established artists in multiple disciplines including media art, music, spoken word, dance, film, theater, and radio. Some of the artists previously in the program include violinist Eyvind Kang, pianist/composer Jovino Santos Neto, sound artist Gordon Hempton, producer Tucker Martine, composer Bun Ching Lam, traditional African performer Kofi Anag, and dance company 33 Fainting Spells. Each year, applications become available in early September, with deadlines in mid-November.


Descriptions of 2007 Artists and Projects

2007 Jack Straw Artist Support Recipients
  • Singer-songwriter Linda Allen (Bellingham, WA) will record "Peace Songs for the Middle East," a CD of folk songs for educational use with accompanying curriculum.
  • Traditional fiddler Randal Bays (Whidbey Island, WA) will record new compositions based on traditional American folk music, Irish and Celtic music.
  • Composer/pianist Gust Burns (Seattle) will record a CD of structured improvisations for 10 musicians.
  • Traditional performer Lora Chiora-Dye (Seattle) will record original songs in contemporary Zimbabwean style and new arrangements of traditional Zimbabwean songs
  • Composer/guitarist Dennis Rea (Seattle) will record original compositions drawing from contemporary adapations of traditional East Asian music.
  • Writer and theater artist David Schmader (Seattle) will record a trio of radio essays focusing on three individuals and how music is a part of their life.
  • Cellist Paige Stockley and the Saint Helens String Quartet (Seattle) will perform new work by composers Kenneth Benshoof, Laura Kaminsky, Janice Giteck, Gabriela Lena Frank, and Peter Schickele.
  • Pianist Cristina Valdes (Seattle/Brooklyn) will record solo classical piano works by Latin American composers Carlos Sanchez-Guttierez, German Caceres, Orlando Jacinto, Roberto Sierra, Martin Matalon, and Tania Leon.

2007 Jack Straw Artist Assistance Recipients

  • Bassonist Nancy Bondurant (Seattle) will record compositions and arrangements for bassoon/piano by composers Robert Baksa, Atilla Bozay, Alain Bernaud, Nancy Galbraith, and Arthur Cooke among others.
  • Composer/percussionist Greg Campbell (Seattle) will record a CD of percussion ensemble featuring various metal found objects and instruments.
  • Vocalist Anna Homler (Los Angeles) will record a large improvising ensemble featuring cello, koto, guitar, toys, homemade instruments, didjeridu, and voice, with Seattle musicians.
  • Composer/perfomer Wayne Horvitz (Seattle) will record his original score for Yaujiro Ozu's silent film "Woman of Tokyo," originally performed at NWFF, for use in the film's DVD re-release.
  • Composer/pianist Cynthia Hughen (Seattle) will intergrate field recordings of rainforests into compositions for trio of piano, cello, and percussion.
  • Producer/performer Tendai Maraire a.k.a. MC Boy Wonder (Seattle) will record live instrumentation using traditional African & reggae melodies and rhythms for a hip hop CD.
  • Video installation artist Jen Mills (Seattle) will record and mix sounds for video installation exploring the power of solace and healing that will be sited in various locations at Harborview Medical Center in Seattle.
  • Composer/pianist Michael Owcharuk (Seattle) will record original compositions for jazz ensemble.
  • Composer/bassist Christopher Roberts (Seattle) will record "Trio for Deep Voices," contemporary chamber pieces for three double basses.
  • Composer/sound artist Tim Root (Seattle) will record "Music for Impossible Instruments," a suite of solo instrumentalists collaborating with sound designers, foley artists, and other audio artists.
  • Composer/French horn player Tom Varner (Seattle) will record classical chamber and jazz compositions for double-quintet featuring French horn.
  • Textile artist Marie Watt (Portland) will record oral histories of particpants in community sewing circles.



From top: Michael Owcharuk, Lora Chiore-Dye, David Schmader, and Michael Lieberman and Paige Stockley in the Saint Helens String Quartet.

HOME PROGRAMS EDUCATION RECORDING STORE SUPPORT

Copyright 2014 Jack Straw Cultural Center~ All rights reserved