Jack Straw's 50th Anniversary

JS 50
Jack Straw's 50th Anniversary Performance Celebration 

Friday, June 15, 7pm - Saturday,  June 16, 8pm 
Jack Straw Productions/ Jack Straw New Media Gallery 
4261 Roosevelt Way NE, Seattle, 98105 
Free and open to the public!

In celebration of our 50th birthday, Jack Straw Productions presented 25 straight hours of music, literary, and other performance from alumni of our artist residencies. Performances and readings occured concurrently in Jack Straw's studio and gallery spaces, resulting in 50 hours of artists reflecting Jack Straw's deep and diverse commitment to the arts. Studio 1 performances were broadcast live at hollowearthradio.org.

Below is the full schedule of performances, readings, and screenings.

Studio 1 performance schedule: New Media Gallery performance schedule:
6/15: 7:00pm Tom Baker Quartet with special guest William O. Smith    
  6/15: 7:15pm Elizabeth Austen
  6/15: 7:30pm Ted McMahon
  6/15: 7:45 Rebecca Meredith, Bharti Kirchner, Diane Westergaard
(1999 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/15: 8:00 Samantha Boshnack and Chris Credit  
  6/15: 8:15 Susan Rich, Katharine Whitcomb, Anne McDuffie
(2011 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/15: 8:30 Tiffany Lin & Paul Kikuchi  
  6/15: 8:45 Carol Light
6/15: 9:00 One World Taiko   Mitsu Sundvall
  6/15: 9:15 John Mifsud, Maliha Masood, Carlos Martinez
(2005 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/15: 9:30 Dromeno  
   
6/15: 10:00 Anzanga Marimba Ensemble  
  6/15: 10:15 Judith Roche, Kevin Craft, Judith Skillman
(2008 Jack Straw Writers Program)
   
   
6/15: 11:00 Antone Brothers 6/15: 11:00 Doug Nufer
  6/15: 11:15 Paul Hunter
6/15: 11:30 Tom Varner and Eric Barber 6/15: 11:30 John Burgess
  6/15: 11:45 Peggy Sturdivant
6/16: 12:00am Victor Noriega 6/16: 12:00am Waverly Fitzgerald
  6/16: 12:15 Jared Leising, Bill Carty, Martha Clarkson
(2010 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/16: 12:30 Monktail Creative Music Concern  
   
  6/16: 1:00 Monktail Creative Music Concern
   
   
   
6/16: 2:00 Beth Fleenor 6/16: 2:00 Jack Straw film and video screenings:
Garrett Fisher's Psyche, the Web Opera; When Herons Dream by Serge Gregory; Swimming the List by Susie Lee; 3 Music Films by Curtis Taylor; Drifting by Malic Amalya; and A Clear Day and No Memory by Jim Hobbs and Kinski
   
   
  6/16: 2:45
6/16: 3:00 Robert Blatt  
  6/16: 3:15
   
  6/16: 3:45
6/16: 4:00 Jay Hamilton  
  6/16: 4:15
  6/16: 4:30 Aono Jikken Ensemble: Esther Sugai and Michael Shannon
   
6/16: 5:00 John Teske  
   
  6/16: 5:30 Screening: Yann Novak's Blue.Hour
   
6/16: 6:00am (Check out the Gallery, take a walk)  
6/15: 6:15 Dean Moore 6/16: 6:15am Joannie Stangeland
  6/16: 6:30 Rebecca Loudon
  6/16: 6:45 Kathleen Flenniken
6/16: 7:00 Roger Nelson 6/16: 7:00 Larry Laurence
  6/16: 7:15 Esther Altshul Helfgott
6/16: 7:30 William Chapman Nyaho   Michael Dylan Welch
  6/16: 7:45 Phillip Arnautoff
   
6/16: 8:15 Jovino Santos-Neto 6/16: 8:15 Sean Osborn
  6/16: 8:30
  6/16: 8:45 Matt Briggs
6/16: 9:00 August Denhard 6/16: 9:00 Laurie Blauner
  6/16: 9:15 Peter Pereira
  6/16: 9:30 Christian Swenson
6/16: 9:45 Seattle Historical Arts for Kids  
  6/16: 10:00 Don Kentop
  6/16: 10:15 David Schmader, Deborah Woodard
(2000 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/16: 10:30 Seattle Baroque Soloists  
  6/16: 10:45 JT Stewart and Anne Liu Kellor
(2006 Jack Straw Writers Program)
   
6/16: 11:15 Jim Page 6/16: 11:15 Wendy Call
    Srivani Jade
  6/16: 11:45
6/16: 12:00pm Matt Weiner and Del Rey  
  6/16: 12:15pm Urtnasan
   
6/16: 12:45 Randal Bays 6/16: 12:45 Seattle Percussion Collective
   
  6/16: 1:15
6/16: 1:30 Hank Bradley & Cathie Whitesides 6/16: 1:30 Riz Rollins
  6/16: 1:45 Noel Franklin
  6/16: 2:00 Claudia Rowe
6/16: 2:15 Kofi Anang 6/16: 2:15 Stacey Bennetts
  6/16: 2:30 Donna Miscolta, Rachel Dilworth, Laura Hirschfield
(2009 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/16: 2:45 Robert Millis  
   
  6/16: 3:15 Nick Wong
6/16: 3:30 Amber Flame 6/16: 3:30 Felicia Gonzalez, Kip Greenthal, Carletta Carrington Wilson
(2000 Jack Straw Writers Program)
   
   
6/16: 4:15 Rachel Matthews 6/16: 4:15 Kent Chadwick
  6/16: 4:30 Gabriela Frank
  6/16: 4:45 Sally Neumann
6/16: 5:00 Michael Owcharuk 6/16: 5:00 Lori Goldston
   
   
6/16: 5:45 Melanie Noel performing Pedal 3 by Gust Burns 6/16: 5:45 Stephanie Kallos, Paul Nelson, Kathleen Alcala
(2001 Jack Straw Writers Program)
6/16: 6:00 Jessika Kenney and Eyvind Kang  
   
  6/16: 6:30 Susie Kozawa
6/16: 6:45 NF Chase  
  6/16: 7:00 Anna Balint
6/16: 7:15 Eye Music 6/16: 7:15 Belle Randall and Janee Baugher
(2004 Jack Straw Writers Program)
   
  6/16: 7:45 Marjorie Manwaring